Prior Year Reports

Official Reports | Race Data | Reports by Team | Reports by Racer | The Senator's Cup | New Senator's Cup Members | How many Legs do you need? | Race Record Holders | Current Year Reports

The Senator's Cup

The Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay is an annual event that attracts participants to Yukon each year in early September. The 176.5 kilometer relay race is divided into ten legs of varying distance and reaches altitudes of over 1,000 meters above sea level. Since the race began in the early 1980's, participants primarily from Yukon and Alaska return year after year to complete the extensive route in under 24 hours.

Yukon Senator Dan Lang, a long time supporter and participant of the relay, felt that participants receive very little acknowledgement or recognition of their commitment to this annual event. To celebrate the accomplishment of those who have successfully completed all ten legs, in September 2010 "The Senator's Cup" was donated by Senator Lang. To date, it is decorated with the names of over 100 runners who have run legs one to ten since the inception of the relay.

The Senator's Cup has been described as the "Stanley Cup for Running" and recognizes the countless hours of preparation and commitment of each runner. This event also emphasizes the importance of physical fitness and exercise. "Nationwide obesity due to lack of fitness is a serious issue across the country. The Klondike Road Relay is truly a social event that provides Yukoners the opportunity to get in shape and have fun at the same time," said Senator Lang.

Sort by:

Print | Help with printing


The printing of all reports is handled through your Web Browser's Print Function. In order to print a report Click "File -> Print" or the Print icon and select the printer or output device that you wish to print to.

It is possible to format the report to your liking by choosing "File -> Page Setup" and selecting the formatting options you would like to have. We suggest to turn on background color when printing, eg. "Set your printer to print background color".

Racer ID   First Name   Last Name   Gender   First Year   Last Year   Years  
MikeMcKrillmale1987201932
DavidThomsonmale1987201932
DirkMillermale1989201930
RicWilsonmale1987201930
GeorgeElgeemale1988201929
MarianCloughfemale1987201929
DonWhitemale1987201929
JimUstasiewskimale1993201928
BrendaMorrisonfemale1993201826
DanBrucemale1988201426
CharlieFordmale1988201326
PatriceParkerfemale1992201925
NickLeendersmale1995201925
SusanStaffenfemale1993201825
KimberlyMetcalfefemale1990201925
JohnFirthmale1987201224
RonFlintmale1989201924
FredBaxtermale1987201024
SharonFisherfemale1991201624
MelanieWhitefemale1990201524
SusieNorvellfemale1987201924
PollyThorpfemale1998201923
PaulVoelckersmale1991201823
GlennFrickmale1989201023
RogerBrownmale1994201923
NancyJonesfemale1987201423
ChesterKellymale1987201923
ChristineParadisfemale1995201923
JoanneVanBibber-Widrigfemale1997201923
GrantMacdonaldmale1991201022
RobReesmale1997201922
RobertHopsonmale1999201922
SueBoglefemale1993201922
DonnaJonesfemale1991201822
BradAverymale1995201922
LaurenCrooksfemale1989201522
LorrieGreerfemale1990201722
DeborahRudisfemale1989201722
ShaunaTompkinsfemale1995201921
MichaelByermale1995201621
MargaretMundellfemale1990201921
TonyaWhitefemale1990201921
TraceeVickermanfemale1988201321
DebiBallamfemale1987201821
GuyThibodeaumale1987201421
CatherineZieglerfemale1999201921
AnileeAultfemale1990201521
ShellySaviersfemale1987201821
WilliamGrethermale1991201721
JimGrammelmale1998201921
KeithLevymale1992201621
HanneHoefsfemale1994201921
JeremySimmonsmale1997201920
RobertDunnmale1996201520
JohnBursellmale1991201920
DougWeavermale1987200620
MarkPetersonmale1987200719
MarkHopsonmale2001201919
DougPetriwmale1993201919
JoyVallfemale1997201919
GeneMillermale1987201219
ErikHoenischmale1996201819
ColleenJardellfemale2000201819
LisaKirschfemale1991201718
JenniferWhipplefemale1992201918
BrentLangbakkmale1990201918
YanikFreemanmale1998201918
DAVIDKNAPPmale1996201718
RichardZralmale1999201918
DamonLaPalmemale1987201118
LauraSalmonfemale1999201918
SusanMooneyfemale1994201818
TedStaffenmale1993201318
RonTaugmale1989201418
ArtWebstermale2001201918
CassandraKellyfemale1996201918
BobZimmermanmale1987200618
DanLangmale1994201418
NancyPottsfemale1998201918
GinnyMacdonaldfemale1989201418
JaneLanfordfemale1995200617
GlennHaightmale2003201917
TashaRobinsfemale1996201817
JanetArntzenfemale1988201917
AngelaSabofemale1998201717
DanMonteithmale2002201917
RobertHolmesmale1996201617
LisaKramerfemale1987201117
CoreyRoussellmale1997201717
BartWatsonmale1998201717
EtmanskiLeonafemale1988200917
LindaWilsonfemale1992200817
DanRobinsonmale2000201917
KeithLaymale1988200417
TaraJeansfemale1993201016
KimJanellefemale1989201316
RandyWiestmale1996201616
SueMackinnon-Dunnfemale1991201016
JimAndreasmale2001201716
LeeMalanchukmale2003201916
ZaneClarkmale2001201916
CaroRosier-Polleyfemale1996201916
MauraSullivanfemale2002201916
MichelleRigonifemale1998201916
PeterMetcalfemale1990201916
MichelleToewsfemale1991201216
TamaraGoeppelfemale1993201916
ManonDesforgesfemale1991201916
SheldonLyslomale2005201816
KevinMcDonnellmale1995201616
SUESCOTTfemale1988200316
CindyFreemanfemale2002201916
RobFendrickmale2001201816
JimMarcottemale1994201915
SandiWoodsfemale1999201615
AnnetteKingfemale1996201715
StaciKindervaterfemale2006201815
RobinGilcristfemale2003201915
BrianGoettlermale1999201515
JudDeulingmale1995201415
NicoleHulsteinfemale1996201615
DebraFendrickfemale1989201415
BeckyJensenfemale1994201915
LeslieDoranfemale2000201915
LisaEvansfemale1998201915
RICKCURIALmale1988200315
PeterSidlermale2001201914
MichelleByerfemale2001201614
EricTwelkermale2001201814
DannyMacdonaldmale1993201914
PaulDeSloovermale2000201614
KelvinLearymale1997201114
DianneBrucefemale1999201714
DavidWilsonmale1996201514
RobHaightmale2003201914
SylvieHamelfemale2002201714
MicheleMarkleyfemale1988200814
JanBeauchampfemale1999201214
StephanieJohnsonfemale2009201914
MarkConnellmale2002201614
NeilSlotnickmale1994200614
DeniseGrantfemale1998201314
PatPaslawskimale1995201514
PhilPallenbergmale1993201914
JeanetteGallantfemale2004201714
TraceyTaylorfemale2006201914
ThomasTetzmale1997201814
JanCaulfieldfemale2000201814
BillGreermale1998201714
JasonBilskymale2002201814
JaniceHallfemale1996201914
JohnKernmale2004201714
StanRidgewaymale1991200614
SherryTamonefemale2000201513
KristenMillerfemale1998201313
DeahSuttonfemale2001201913
SaraRasterfemale2006201813
RobinFairmale1999201213
AmyCarrollfemale1999201913
KateSlotnickfemale1994200613
STEVEMcPHETRESmale1990200713
LeeannThomasfemale2002201913
KarlynnWellingfemale1999201913
RobertTrautmale1988199813
JohnRastermale2006201913
BrendaDionfemale2007201913
JaredEricksonmale2005201813
SteveAgeemale2007201913
JanTullochfemale1993200513
DianePachiorkafemale1998201413
JOHNSPENCERmale1988201813
CarmenIngramfemale2003201913
DorliMcWaynefemale1993200313
TedDeanmale1993200713
SandiPahlkefemale1990201313
SonyaHansenfemale1994201413
SarahKleedehnfemale2007201913
MeganSharpfemale2006201913
TravisAdamsmale1990201912
RossKnoxmale1999201312
MichaelCirimale2003201812
GregLanemale2007201912
HeatherDeulingfemale1998201912
TerriFagerstromfemale1989201812
RyanAgarmale2007201912
KathyCallahanfemale1992200712
SeanMcLeishmale1993201912
MarenHaavigfemale1996201212
LisaGalliboisfemale2000201912
SteveShradermale1997200712
EchoMcDonaldfemale2006201812
BryceMecummale2007201912
DawnHansenfemale2006201912
TericeReimer-Clarkefemale1988200712
SarahCranefemale2006201712
RobinChambersfemale2000201912
ScottChristianmale1997201112
StuMacKaymale1999201012
GillesMenardmale2003201412
StevePaustianmale1987200912
AnnChapmanfemale1995201912
MaryAparezukfemale2007201812
MerryEllefsonfemale1991201612
MarniBramadatfemale2006201912
PaulFlahertymale2003201412
AndyWestmale1997201012
GregoryEndsleymale2004201412
MoniqueLevesquefemale2004201612
CameronYoungfemale1994200912
WALTERBRENNANmale1988200312
BaileyStaffenfemale2007201912
SteveFecteaumale2003201512
ForestPearsonmale1988201412
KathiRiemerfemale2000201512
MeganAhlemanfemale2007201712
EldenPfeiffermale2005201612
JudyRatcliffefemale2005201912
MoniqueAndersenfemale1998200712
ANNEMORGANfemale1988200912
ChaillyClaytonfemale2006201712
KristyKissinger-Tottenfemale1996200812
LauraScholesfemale2006201912
CarolHughesfemale1987199711
CindyFreistonefemale2007201911
ClintFarrmale2002201511
CarolynCoombsfemale2001201111
AndreaBuckleyfemale2003201811
DeniseElstonfemale2005201911
TylerMartinmale2009201911
CheraBoomfemale2007201911
JennyTrapnellfemale1999201511
KathyKartchnerfemale2003201711
EricStrabelmale2004201411
BryanCravenmale2007201611
KymMausethfemale2009201911
MarieCairnsfemale1998201011
MurrayLawsonmale1998200911
GeorgeAndersenmale1998200711
RobinWalzmale2009201911
MargieThomsonfemale1992200411
AmyRiskefemale2007201711
JessStaffenmale2003201911
JenniferThompsonfemale1998201311
SkyPearsonmale1993201911
JohnKremersmale2006201711
HayleyHendersonfemale2002201911
DOUGJONESmale1989200211
LisaWordenfemale1999201711
DanaKentfemale2007201911
AlexHildebrandmale2006201911
DavidBussmale2002201811
StephanieHoagfemale1993201211
BarbaraScheckfemale2008201811
DaveJohnsonmale2000201611
KellyMcCormickfemale2002201311
BRUCEDINNEFORDmale1989200211
LucyDriscollfemale1996201111
AmandaBlackgoatfemale2003201811
DollyKremersfemale2006201711
JoyceAndrewsfemale1999201911
KellyEricksonfemale2005201711
DawnaLewisfemale1993200311
EmilyKanefemale2002201611
BarrySugdenmale2009201911
Deborah LynnKiemelefemale2008201911
BlakeRidermale2007201911
TimothyDarlingmale2009201911
LauraOrvissfemale2003201711
JohnHeddenmale1994200511
RobDobsonmale2004201411
JohnKajdanmale2002201211
DaleEnzenauermale2001201110
CharityPlattfemale2000201010
LarryGamezmale1994200310
MichaelKohanfemale2006201810
ScottCozensmale1995200210
AmaraLiggettfemale2010201710
GordonDavismale2000201310
DonaEndsleyfemale2005201410
MattWestmale2010201910
JoelNudelmanmale2009201810
ErikaBengstonfemale2006201610
CarolynMorehousefemale2002201210
LisaBadenhorstfemale2006201810
KatiePerryfemale1997200610
KelliDindingerfemale2009201610
KellyChoymale2005201510
ConradGramsmale1997201310
BillDavidsonmale2000201010
Mary AnnFergusonfemale1995201510
DougRiemermale2002201510
DavidMichaylukmale2002201410
KailiJacksonfemale2009201810
BrentTingeymale2006201910
JamesBeedlemale2006201610
ScottMaymale2007201910
JessieRushantfemale2005201910
MiriamThomasfemale1998200710
AlisonSissonfemale2003201510
DonKielymale2012201810
JodyLevernierfemale2004201810
JulieMeyerfemale2003201710
AlidaBusfemale2010201910
SylvieMenelonfemale1996200610
BillZagrockimale2009201710
SierraVan der Meerfemale2006201610
FredHvedingmale2011201910
JoyLyonfemale1993200210
RonStokesmale2004201310
JoanThompsonfemale1997200710
MargieRidgewayfemale1997200610
MarciaLalondefemale2005201710
KenjiTatsumimale2006201510
RichHullmale2007201610
GregBuschmale2006201610
SusettaColefemale2008201710
MaryClemensfemale2000201010
MarnieHartmanfemale2005201410
EmilyHoefsfemale2011201910
BobCitamale1994200310
JennRobertsfemale2007201710
JoyanneBloomfemale1992200210
JANRUTHERDALEfemale1996200810
KlasStolpemale201420152
StacyFiskfemale201520162
HoustonLawsmale201420141
EricCartermale201620161